How to get into short term fellowship training in a sub-specialty at UK and then return back to India for further practice

Questions HomeCategory: FRCS Related QuestionsHow to get into short term fellowship training in a sub-specialty at UK and then return back to India for further practice
Vignesh asked 4 months ago

Hi author, I am a practising orthopaedic surgeon in India post- DNB. I have already cleared JSCFE FRCS part 1.  My aim is to get short term fellowship training in a sub-specialty at UK and then return back to India for further practice.  How do I go about it? (Note – I am planning to sit JSCFE part 2 in near future)

4 Answers
Best Answer
Admin Staff answered 4 months ago

CESR, or Certificate of Eligibility for Specialist Registration, is the route to specialist registration for doctors who have not completed a GMC-approved programme. 
JSCFE FRCS, however, is a GMC approved qualification. This makes you eligible to apply for GMC Registration immediately after you clear your FRCS. 
Check this out for GMC approved qualifications list: https://www.gmc-uk.org/registration-and-licensing/join-the-register/before-you-apply/acceptable-postgraduate-qualifications

Dr Sandeep Staff answered 4 months ago

After clearing your JSCFE part 2, you will need to do following:

  1. Get registered with the GMC
  2. Find a suitable fellowship or training job
  3. Obtain a work visa
  4. Start your fellowship or training job

In order to apply for Senior Clinical Fellowship Scheme, you will need to contact the responsible Consultant to find out if there is a vacancy and request an application form.
The list of Orthopaedic surgery fellowships can be found here:

Vignesh S answered 4 months ago

Dear author,

Thank you for your fast response.

Regarding the GMC registration after JSCFE FRCS, do I have to take the CESR route? Through this route, I understand that a huge volume of documentation and proofs are required.

Having studied and worked in India, looking only for a short term training opportunity at the UK and documentary proofs asked for CESR are not relevant to my practice in India and I do not possess, can you suggest me the fastest way to get a GMC registration for further fellowship training

Thank you.

Admin Staff answered 2 months ago

The CESR route has to be taken by international graduates when you want to get registered into the GMC specialist register so that you can practice as a consultant in the UK.
 
Read More:
https://worldsurgeryforum.net/question/regarding-jcie-jsfe

Your Answer

16 + 16 =

Explore More Surgery Topics You Like

Best Surgery Books

BEST BOOKS FOR MRCS PART A
MRCS Part A: Essential Revision Notes: Book 1
MRCS Part A: Essential Revision Notes: Book 2

MRCS Practice Papers Part A: Paper 1 SBAs

MRCS Practice Papers Part A: Paper 2 EMQs

Rush University Medical Center Review of Surgery

Bailey & Love Companion Guide Mcqs & Emqs In Surgery

SBA MCQs and EMQs for the MRCS Part A Pack: 2

Basic Science for the MRCS: A revision guide for surgical trainees

Oxford Handbook of Clinical Surgery

Get Through MRCS Part A: SBAs

Mrcs Module 2016 Question With Explanations For Mrcs The Best Question Series

EMQs and Data Interpretation Questions in Surgery

BEST BOOKS FOR MRCS PART B

DrExam Part B MRCS OSCE Revision Guide: Book 1

DrExam Part B MRCS OSCE Revision Guide: Book 2

OSCEs for the MRCS Part B: A Bailey & Love Revision Guide

Succeeding in the MRCS Part B Exam: Essential revision notes for the OSCE format

Get Through MRCS: Anatomy 2E

Clinical Anatomy: Applied Anatomy for Students and Junior Doctors by Harold Ellis

Essential Radiological Anatomy for the MRCS

Surgical Critical Care: For the MRCS OSCE by Mazyar Kanani and Simon Lammy

Surgical Critical Care Vivas by Mazyar Kanani

Mcminn’s Color Atlas of Human Anatomy

Netter’s Atlas of Human Anatomy

 

BEST MCQ BOOKS FOR GENERAL SURGERY

Surgery Essence By Pritesh Singh

Surgery Sixer for NBE by Rajamahendran 4th ed (2019)

Bailey & Love Companion Guide Mcqs & Emqs In Surgery

Schwartz’s Principles of Surgery ABSITE and Board Review

Surgery PreTest Self-Assessment and Review, 13th ed

SURGERY COMPLETE – 2019

Surgery For PGMEE 13th Edition – 2019 by Amit Ashish

BEST TEXTBOOKS FOR GENERAL SURGERY

Bailey & Love’s Short Practice of Surgery, 27th Edition

Sabiston’s Textbook of Surgery

Schwartz’s Principles Of Surgery

SRB’S Manual Of Surgery

BEST BOOKS FOR OPERATIVE SURGERY

Operative Techniques in Surgery by Michael W. Mulholland et al

Chassin’s Operative Strategy in General Surgery

Farquharson’s Textbook of Operative General Surgery, 10th Edition

 

World Surgery Forum – Disclaimer
The information given on this page is for educational purposes only and should not be a substitute for professional medical advice. Do not use this information to diagnose or treat your problem without consulting your doctor. This site respects copyright and does not offer any free ebook downloads. The site and posts may contain amazon links of surgery books and products we love.

WorldSurgeryForum.net has been created by a group of Surgeons and Students, just like you. To create the best possible surgery reference and a teaching site, you can help by sharing some of your expertise, experiences, case reports, surgical images and Surgery Youtube videos. By pooling our collective knowledge and experience, we can make a real difference in how people all over the world are managed for various surgical ailments . Every new article, every case, and every image or video counts.

Check out our Social links for regular updates